The Arizona Revised Statutes have been updated to include the revised sections from the 56th Legislature, 1st Regular Session. Please note that the next update of this compilation will not take place until after the conclusion of the 56th Legislature, 2nd Regular Session, which convenes in January 2024.
DISCLAIMER
This online version of the Arizona Revised Statutes is primarily maintained for legislative drafting purposes and reflects the version of law that is effective on January 1st of the year following the most recent legislative session. The official version of the Arizona Revised Statutes is published by Thomson Reuters.
47-2708 - Seller's damages for non-acceptance or repudiation
A. Subject to subsection B of this section and to the provisions of this chapter with respect to proof of market price (section 47-2723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (section 47-2710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
B. If the measure of damages provided in subsection A of this section is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (section 47-2710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.