ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Fifty-fifth Legislature - Second Regular Session
Bill Number |
Short Title |
Committee |
Date |
Action |
Committee on Appropriations
Chairman: Regina E. Cobb, LD 5 Vice Chairman: John Kavanagh, LD 23
Analyst: Austin Fairbanks Intern: Meghan Rasmussen
SB 1211(BSI) schools; materials;
activities; posting; review
(Now: materials; activities; review; posting; schools)
SPONSOR: BARTO, LD 15
APPROP 3/28/2022 DP (8-5-0-0)
(No: BUTLER, CHÁVEZ, SIERRA, LONGDON, SCHWIEBERT)
SB 1412(BSI) baccalaureate degrees; substitute certificates
(APPROP S/E: race; ethnicity; sex; classroom instruction)
SPONSOR: MESNARD, LD 17
APPROP 3/28/2022 DPA/SE (8-5-0-0)
(No: BUTLER, CHÁVEZ, SIERRA, LONGDON, SCHWIEBERT)
SB 1566(BSI) state bar; attorney charges; damages
SPONSOR: LEACH, LD 11
APPROP 3/28/2022 DP (7-5-0-1)
(No: BUTLER, CHÁVEZ, SIERRA, LONGDON, SCHWIEBERT Abs: UDALL)
Committee on Education
Chairman: Michelle Udall, LD 25 Vice Chairman: Beverly Pingerelli, LD 21
Analyst: Chase Houser Intern: Meghan Rasmussen
SB 1065(BSI) private postsecondary education board; fees
SPONSOR: SHOPE, LD 8
ED 3/1/2022 DP (9-1-0-0)
(No: FILLMORE)
Committee on Government & Elections
Chairman: John Kavanagh, LD 23 Vice Chairman: Jake Hoffman, LD 12
Analyst: Stephanie Jensen Intern: Bethany Graham
SB 1008(BSI) elections; recount margin
SPONSOR: UGENTI-RITA, LD 23
GE 3/23/2022 DP (12-0-0-1)
(Abs: BURGES)
SB 1085(BSI) PSPRS; funded ratio; asset transfers
SPONSOR: LIVINGSTON, LD 22
GE 3/2/2022 DP (13-0-0-0)
SB 1178(BSI) technical correction;
insurance; existing actions
(Now: architect; capitol; legislative council)
SPONSOR: GOWAN, LD 14
GE 3/9/2022 DP (11-2-0-0)
(No: BURGES, HOFFMAN)
SB 1362(BSI) early ballot on-site tabulation
SPONSOR: MESNARD, LD 17
GE 3/23/2022 DP (7-6-0-0)
(No: BOLDING, HERNANDEZ A, JERMAINE, SIERRA, LIGUORI, SOLORIO)
SB 1375(BSI) retirement savings program; state treasurer
(GE S/E: study committee; retirement savings programs)
SPONSOR: GRAY, LD 21
GE 3/23/2022 DPA/SE (12-0-0-1)
(Abs: BURGES)
Committee on Health & Human Services
Chairman: Joanne H. Osborne, LD 13 Vice Chairman: Steve Kaiser, LD 15
Analyst: Ahjahna Graham Intern: Bethany Graham
SB 1319(BSI) false claims;
agriculture; technical correction
(Now: vision screening; program)
SPONSOR: KERR, LD 13
HHS 3/21/2022 DP (8-1-0-0)
(No: CHAPLIK)
Committee on Natural Resources, Energy & Water
Chairman: Gail Griffin, LD 14 Vice Chairman: Judy M. Burges, LD 1
Analyst: Paul Bergelin Intern: Ethan Schneider
SB 1197(BSI) TPT; exemption; agricultural equipment.
(NREW S/E: irrigation districts; service area; WIFA)
SPONSOR: SHOPE, LD 8
NREW 3/22/2022 DPA/SE (8-4-0-0)
(No: CANO, DALESSANDRO, MATHIS, QUIÑONEZ)