ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Fifty-fourth Legislature - First Regular Session
March 5, 2019
Bill Number Short Title Committee Date Action
Committee on Appropriations
Chairman: Regina E. Cobb, LD5 Vice Chairman: John Kavanagh, LD23
Analyst: Timothy Grubbs Intern: James Logan
HB 2047 HURF distribution; cities, towns, counties
SPONSOR: COOK, LD8 HOUSE
APPROP 2/20 DP (9-1-0-1-0)
(No: KERN; Abs: ESPINOZA)
HB 2612 appropriations; tribal senior citizens programs
SPONSOR: TELLER, LD7 HOUSE
APPROP 2/20 DP (7-3-0-1-0)
(No: KERN,UDALL,ROBERTS; Abs: ESPINOZA)
Committee on Commerce
Chairman: Jeff Weninger, LD17 Vice Chairman: Travis W. Grantham, LD12
Analyst: Paul Benny Intern: Mickayla LeVine
HB 2657 Arizona commerce authority; workforce development
SPONSOR: WENINGER, LD17 HOUSE
COM 2/19 DPA (8-1-0-0-0)
(No: BUTLER)
APPROP 2/20 DP (10-0-0-1-0)
(Abs: ESPINOZA)
HB 2687 condominiums; terminations; appraisals
(COM S/E: condominiums; appraisals; termination)
SPONSOR: WENINGER, LD17 HOUSE
COM 2/19 DPA/SE (9-0-0-0-0)
Committee on Education
Chairman: Michelle Udall, LD25 Vice Chairman: John Fillmore, LD16
Analyst: Paul Bergelin Intern: Jessie Satterfield
HB 2186 school meals; unpaid fees
SPONSOR: UDALL, LD25 HOUSE
ED 2/11 DPA (13-0-0-0-0)
HB 2525 experienced teacher retention pilot program
SPONSOR: FRIESE, LD9 HOUSE
ED 2/18 DPA (12-1-0-0-0)
(No: FILLMORE)
APPROP 2/25 DPA (8-3-0-0-0)
(No: KERN,FILLMORE,KAVANAGH)
Committee on Elections
Chairman: Kelly Townsend, LD16 Vice Chairman: Frank P. Carroll, LD22
Analyst: Stephanie Jensen Intern: Katie Reynolds
HB 2076 clean elections; enforcement; early contributions
SPONSOR: FILLMORE, LD16 HOUSE
ELECT 2/19 DP (8-2-0-0-0)
(No: BOLICK,PETERSEN)
HCR 2005 initiative; referendum; signatures; legislative districts
SPONSOR: KAVANAGH, LD23 HOUSE
ELECT 2/19 DPA (6-4-0-0-0)
(No: SALMAN,JERMAINE,RODRIGUEZ,TERÁN)
Committee on Government
Chairman: John Kavanagh, LD23 Vice Chairman: Kevin Payne, LD21
Analyst: Stephanie Jensen Intern: Katie Reynolds
HB 2486 study committee on county boundaries
SPONSOR: GRIFFIN, LD14 HOUSE
GOV 2/14 DP (6-3-2-0-0)
(No: BLANC,DEGRAZIA,SIERRA; Present: ESPINOZA,JERMAINE)
HB 2662 zoning hearing; annexation; petition; testimony
SPONSOR: WENINGER, LD17 HOUSE
GOV 2/21 DP (11-0-0-0-0)
HB 2672 vacation rentals; short-term rentals; regulation
SPONSOR: KAVANAGH, LD23 HOUSE
GOV 2/21 DPA (8-2-1-0-0)
(No: PAYNE,PETERSEN; Present: BLACKMAN)
Committee on Health & Human Services
Chairman: Nancy K. Barto, LD15 Vice Chairman: Jay Lawrence, LD23
Analyst: Ingrid Garvey Intern: Courtney Burns
HB 2118 unauthorized practice; health professions
SPONSOR: BARTO, LD15 HOUSE
HHS 1/31 DP (9-0-0-0-0)
HB 2570 study committee; murdered indigenous women.
SPONSOR: JERMAINE, LD18 HOUSE
HHS 2/21 DP (9-0-0-0-0)
Committee on Judiciary
Chairman: John M. Allen, LD15 Vice Chairman: Walter J. Blackman, LD6
Analyst: Joshua Spears Intern: Abbie James
HB 2679 domestic violence; households; treatment programs
SPONSOR: RODRIGUEZ, LD27 HOUSE
JUD 2/20 DPA (10-0-0-0-0)
Committee on Land & Agriculture
Chairman: Timothy M. Dunn, LD13 Vice Chairman: Travis W. Grantham, LD12
Analyst: Jessica Newland Intern: Caitlin Imholte
HB 2438 appropriation; Mount Lemmon fire district
SPONSOR: GRIFFIN, LD14 HOUSE
LAG 2/14 DP (7-0-0-0-0)
Committee on Natural Resources, Energy & Water
Chairman: Gail Griffin, LD14 Vice Chairman: Timothy M. Dunn, LD13
Analyst: Jessica Newland Intern: Caitlin Imholte
HB 2452 vehicle emissions program; remote inspections
SPONSOR: GRIFFIN, LD14 HOUSE
NREW 2/12 DP (12-0-0-1-0)
(Abs: SHOPE)
HB 2467 west basin water users; committee
(NREW S/E: committees; west basin water users)
SPONSOR: COBB, LD5 HOUSE
NREW 2/19 DPA/SE (12-0-0-1-0)
(Abs: TSOSIE)
HB 2608 dam safety study committee
SPONSOR: GRIFFIN, LD14 HOUSE
NREW 2/19 DPA (11-0-0-2-0)
(Abs: CANO,TSOSIE)
HB 2701 state parks; lottery; heritage fund.
SPONSOR: OSBORNE, LD13 HOUSE
NREW 2/19 DP (12-0-0-1-0)
(Abs: TSOSIE)
APPROP 2/25 DP (9-2-0-0-0)
(No: KERN,ROBERTS)
Committee on Public Safety
Chairman: Kevin Payne, LD21 Vice Chairman: Anthony T. Kern, LD20
Analyst: Anthony Casselman Intern: Aiken Umholtz
HB 2328 appropriation; peace officer training equipment
SPONSOR: PAYNE, LD21 HOUSE
PS 2/13 DPA (5-2-0-0-0)
(No: ANDRADE,LONGDON)
Committee on Ways & Means
Chairman: Ben Toma, LD22 Vice Chairman: Shawnna Bolick, LD20
Analyst: Vince Perez Intern: Jackson Copper
HB 2027 online lodging marketplace; local taxation
SPONSOR: KAVANAGH, LD23 HOUSE
WM 2/20 DPA (10-0-0-0-0)
HB 2109 county transportation excise tax.
SPONSOR: SHOPE, LD8 HOUSE
WM 2/20 DP (9-1-0-0-0)
(No: POWERS HANNLEY)
TRANS 2/20 DP (4-1-1-1-0)
(No: PAYNE; Abs: TELLER; Present: BIASIUCCI)