32-1967. Acts constituting misbranding of a drug or device; exceptions; interpretation of misleading label; definition
A. A drug or device is misbranded:
1. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
* * *
5. If it is a drug unless its label bears, to the exclusion of any other nonproprietary name, both:
(a) The established name of the drug, if there is an established name.
(b) In case it is fabricated from two or more ingredients, the established name and quantity of each active ingredient, including the kind and quantity or proportion of any alcohol, and also including, whether active or not, the established name and quantity or proportion of any bromides, ether, chloroform, atropine, hyoscine, hyoscyamine, arsenic, digitalis, digitalis glycosides, mercury, strychnine or thyroid, or derivative or preparation of any such substances, provided that the requirements for stating the quantity of the active ingredients, other than those specifically named in this subdivision, apply only to prescription drugs.
6. Unless its labeling bears both:
(a) Adequate directions for use.
(b) Adequate warnings against use in those pathological conditions or by children where its use may be dangerous to health, or against unsafe dosage or methods or duration of administration or application, in a manner and form as are necessary for the protection of users.
7. If it is recognized in an official compendium, unless it is packed and labeled as prescribed in such compendium, provided that the method of packing may be modified with the consent of the board.
8. If it has been found by the board to be a drug or device liable to deterioration, unless it is packaged in that form and manner, and its label bears a statement of such precautions, as the rules issued by the board require as necessary for the protection of public health.
9. If its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading.
10. If it is an imitation of another drug or device.
11. If it is offered for sale under the name of another drug or device.
12. If it is dangerous to health when used in the dosage or manner or with the frequency or duration prescribed, recommended or suggested in the labeling of the drug or device.
13. If it is a color additive, the intended use of which in or on drugs or devices is for the purpose of coloring only, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements applicable to such color additive in the federal act or board rule.
14. In the case of any prescription-only drug or controlled substance distributed or offered for sale in this state, unless the manufacturer, packer or distributor of such drug or substance includes in all advertisements and other printed matter with respect to that drug a true statement of:
(a) The established name.
(b) The formula showing quantitatively each ingredient.
(c) Other information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications or effectiveness as required in board rules or the federal act.
* * *