AMENDING SECTIONS 8-322, 8-323, 8-348, 8-349 AND 28-672, ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES; AMENDING TITLE 28, CHAPTER 3, ARTICLE 4, ARIZONA REVISED STATUTES,
[…] 12, article 3.1 or shall apply for a class one or class two fingerprint
clearance card within seven working days of employment
C. Exempt from the fingerprinting requirements of subsection B of this
section are parents, including foster parents and guardians, who are not
employees of the child care facility and who participate in activities with
their children under the supervision of and in the presence of child care
personnel.
D. Applicants and employees fingerprinted in accordance with sections
15-512 and 15-534 are exempt from the fingerprinting requirements of
subsection B of this section.
E. Child care personnel shall certify on forms that are provided by
the department and notarized that:
1. They are not awaiting trial on or have never been convicted of or
admitted in open court or pursuant to a plea agreement committing any of the
following criminal offenses in this state or similar offenses in another
state or jurisdiction:
(a) Sexual abuse of a minor.
(b) Incest.
(c) First or second degree murder.
(d) Kidnapping.
(e) Arson.
(f) Sexual assault.
(g) Sexual exploitation of a minor.
(h) Felony offenses involving contributing to the delinquency of a
minor.
(i) Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor.
(j) Felony offenses involving sale, distribution or transportation of,
offer to sell, transport or distribute or conspiracy to sell, transport or
distribute marijuana, dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs.
(k) Felony offenses involving the possession or use of marijuana,
dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs.
(l) Burglary.
(m) Aggravated or armed robbery.
(n) Robbery.
(o) A dangerous crime against children as defined in section
13-604.01.
(p) Child abuse.
(q) Sexual conduct with a minor.
(r) Molestation of a child.
(s) Manslaughter.
(t) Assault or aggravated assault.
(u) Exploitation of minors involving drug offenses.
(v)
(w) Offenses involving domestic violence.
2. They are not parents or guardians of a child adjudicated to be a
dependent child as defined in section 8-201.
3. They have not been denied a license to operate a facility for the